Anderson & Garland Ltd. - Privacy Notice

A big change towards the UK’s data privacy law comes into effect on 25th May 2018. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a positive change towards giving you more control over how your data is used and how you are contacted.

Anderson & Garland Ltd. is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and as such we have set out below the information we will collect from you, how long we will keep it, why we collect the information and the legal basis for our processing of your personal information under Data Protection Law.

Also outlined below are your rights in relation to your personal data once you have given it to us, details of our subcontractors with whom we may share your information where necessary and the length of time we will retain information collected from you.

What type of personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The personal information we collect from you is used primarily to enable us to provide the specific service you require.  If we need to contact you in relation to your account we will use the data you provide to do so.  We may use your details to inform you of future sales but this would be limited to specialist items that you have previously shown an interest in.

The personal information we may collect will be:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Additional address details (if you require goods to be sold relating to another property)
  • Your contact telephone number (including mobile number where applicable)
  • Your email address
  • Your bank account details (if you are a vendor who would like proceeds paid directly)
  • Proof of ID/address (if you require telephone bidding or high value bidding)
  • Details of the estate, including details of executors (if you require us to provide services relating to a deceased person)
  • Personal details for the beneficiary together with permission from them (if you are acting as an agent on behalf of someone)

Who might we share this information with?

There are third parties with whom we may share your information. These are companies who provide a service, either directly to Anderson and Garland Ltd., or to our clients directly where we subcontract services (for example the arrangement of carriage of goods).  It is essential that they have access to this information to enable us to provide you with the service you have requested. Information will only be shared or accessed where it is necessary for us to do so. These companies include:

  • Cavtec Systems Ltd. - the IT support company who manages our IT network for us.
  • Auction Technology Group – who provide the live bidding platform for online bidding
  • Gary Cook of Newburn or another carrier we may recommend – who we may arrange the carriage of goods into our auction house for sale on your behalf upon request
  • Mailboxes etc. Newcastle or another courier whom you instruct us to release goods to – who we may assist in the collection of goods bought from us for delivery to you upon request.
  • Go Auction Ltd. – who host our website and provide marketing email support services.

 What is the lawful basis for our holding & processing your personal information?

We have carefully considered the lawful basis for processing of personal information and have included a list of services below and the lawful basis we consider applies in each case.  Presenting the information in this way will assist you in understanding your rights in relation to the personal data held and the length of time we will hold the information.    

 

 

Lawful basis

 

Retention Period

Service Provided

Contract

                                            

7 years from the conclusion of the contract

Sale of items in our auction

Purchase of items in our auction

Bidding in our auction

Internal Valuations taking place at Anderson House

External Valuations taking place at an outside venue or in a customers’ home

Providing written valuations or services for private treaty or willing buyer/willing seller transactions

Retention period unfixed due to the nature of service which is a lifelong service and often a post death service to the estate.  Expected maximum length of retention 50 years

Providing written valuations for probate or  insurance purposes        

Legitimate Interest

7 years after the last business interaction/activity unless we receive a request to be removed from the applicable service provision list.

Provision of our printed catalogue by post

Invitations to private view events we may hold

Invitations to consign items

To inform you of specialist items that you have previously shown an interest in

Consent

Until a request to be removed is received (an unsubscribe option will be provided on every email)

General sales information / auction updates by email

e- newsletters by email

 

What are your rights in relation to the personal information held? 

The GDPR sets out the following rights for data subjects;

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to erasure (known as the right to be forgotten)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object

Further information may be found on the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Subject access requests to allow individuals to find out more about the personal data the Company holds about them, what it is being used for and why may be made in writing addressed to the Company’s General Manager at Anderson House, Crispin Court, Westerhope, NE5 1BF.  Responses will be made within one month or where a request is complex or numerous requests are made this may be extended to two months.

If you have any questions

Upcoming Auctions

Town & County Auction - DEFERRED

Town & County Auction - DEFERRED

Wednesday, 1st April 2020 09:30

Remind me

The Wine & Whisky Auction - DEFERRED

The Wine & Whisky Auction - DEFERRED

Thursday, 2nd April 2020 10:00

Remind me

The Pictures Auction - DEFERRED

The Pictures Auction - DEFERRED

Thursday, 2nd April 2020 12:00

Remind me

Auction of items due to Office Relocation of The Noble Organisation - DEFERRED

Auction of items due to Office Relocation of The Noble Organisation - DEFERRED

Wednesday, 8th April 2020 12:00

Remind me